J. Michaels Clothiers Values Your Trust
We value your trust -- so we have taken great care to inform you in this policy what we do and do not do with information that you provide us in the course of using our website, purchasing our products or using our services.
Your Privacy is Important
We use our best efforts to maintain the personal information you give to us in a secure, safe and responsible manner. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, the personal information we collect will not be sold, rented or leased and will only be shared within the J. Michaels Clothiers Family, which consists of divisions, subsidiaries and affiliates of J. Michaels Clothiers, Inc. We may combine the information you provide us from these different sources.
Shop Safe Guarantee
Under the Fair Credit Billing Act, federal law protects all of your credit card purchases. In the very unlikely event that your credit card is stolen over the Internet, your maximum liability is $50. If your credit card company holds you responsible for this amount, J. Michaels Clothiers will reimburse you up to $50.
Best Technology Available
J. Michaels Clothiers takes every precaution to ensure that your credit card information is secure. We utilize SSL (Secure Sockets Layer), the industry standard security protocol. Your online account password protects all information stored in your account. It is your responsibility to protect your online account password. All of your ordering information is encrypted using this secure server for maximum security.
Your Choice
It is up to you whether you provide us with your personal information by participating in any of the activities mentioned in this Privacy Policy. If you choose to participate, your personal information will be carefully handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Personal Information
When you purchase our products and/or services in our stores, through our catalogs, over the phone and on-line, as well as when you participate in our surveys, occasional sweepstakes or promotions and/or bonus program, you provide us with information. Depending upon what information you provide to us and whether, and where, you purchase products and/or services, the information we receive may include your name, mailing, billing and/or shipping address, telephone number, driver's license number, birth date, form of payment, e-mail address, information, product and service preferences, what you purchased and where (i.e., store location, catalog and/or website). If you use a credit or debit card or pay by check, the information we receive will include your account number and your form of payment. J. Michaels Clothiers uses the information you provide to service your account, to ship an order to you, to provide warranty service on products and/or services you purchased, and to personalize your experience with J. Michaels Clothiers.
Security of Transactions
J. Michaels Clothiers has policies and procedures in place to ensure that information you share with us is handled in a safe, secure and responsible manner. We use encryption and other types of technology to reasonably protect and safeguard your personal information and transactions, whether your purchases are on-line or in our store. We never display your full credit card information.
E-mail and Direct Mail Offers
To offer you a customized service, we may also use your mailing, shipping and/or billing address or e-mail address you have provided us to send you special offers from time to time that would be of interest to you.
Surveys
From time to time, we may randomly contact customers about participating in a survey about our products, services and/or website. Your feedback helps us identify customer needs, levels of satisfaction, and improve and/or develop new products and services for you. These surveys are always voluntary.
J. Michaels Clothiers Contests, Promotions, Advertisements and Other Opportunities
If you enter a J. Michaels Clothiers contest and/or sweepstakes, we will ask for your name, mailing address, e-mail address and any other information relevant to the particular offer. Unless otherwise noted on the offer, the information you provide us will be kept within the J. Michaels Clothiers Family.
Legal Requirements
On rare occasions, we may be required to disclose personal information pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or as required by applicable laws. Also, if the ownership of all or a part of a business within the J. Michaels Clothiers Family were to change, customer information pertinent to that business's operations would likely be transferred to, or licensed for use by, the new owner.
Website Usage, Traffic and Purchasing Patterns
We keep track of customer purchases, related traffic patterns and site usage within our website to help us provide superior customer service and convenient access to our products and services, direct our merchandise orders, and improve customer access, website responsiveness and usefulness of the website.
Non-Personal Information
When you visit our website, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable such as the type of internet browser or operating system you have, or the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site.
Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer when you view our website and/or advertisements. A cookie lets us recognize you, keep track of your shopping cart and provide a more meaningful and personalized shopping experience when you visit our site again.
Changing Your Cookie Setting
Most web browsers are set to accept cookies automatically, but you can change this setting. See your browser's "help topics" to learn how to change the setting. If you decide not to accept cookies, you may not be able to shop with us on-line and access all your account information on our website.
Aggregate Statistics
From time to time we provide aggregate statistics about our customers, website traffic, product and service sales and/or other consumer-related information to carefully selected companies to identify trends and make inventory, marketing and other retail-related decisions. These aggregate statistics do not include personally identifiable information of any individual customer.
Hyperlinks
We have agreements with third parties that allow you to go to their website from our website. If you link to these websites from our website, you may be asked to give information to them. Please be aware that once you have left our website, J. Michaels Clothiers is no longer your host, does not control, and is not responsible for, the policies or practices of the third party and its website. We encourage you to check each website's privacy policy. J. Michaels Clothiers Privacy Policy solely applies to the J. Michaels Clothiers Family and its websites.
Public Forum
Our website may make chat rooms, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users. Please remember that the information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. You should not disclose your personal information when using these areas.
Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)
At J. Michaels Clothiers the safety of your children is very important to us. Consequently, J. Michaels Clothiers does not knowingly or intentionally collect information from children under 13 without prior parental consent. If you are under 13 and wish to purchase items from J. Michaels Clothiers or wish to provide personal information, please ask a parent or your guardian for assistance. J. Michaels Clothiers can not prohibit minors from visiting our website and must rely on parent(s) or guardian(s) to decide which materials are appropriate for children under 13 to view.
Choice/Opt-Out
Unless you affirmatively opt-out, we will maintain personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not want to receive direct mail, catalogs, email, product- and/or service-specific information and/or general marketing communications, please contact us at [email protected] or by phone at 615.321.0686.
Comments
If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at (615) 321.0686 or send us an e-mail at [email protected]. Our hours of operation are Monday through Friday 9:30 a.m. CST - 5:30 p.m. CST and Saturday 10:00 a.m. CST - 4:00 p.m. CST.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time.